Turbo Technics – Privacy Notice

The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we collect, use, share and store your personal information when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

  • The PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE
  • THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  • HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  • INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  • DATA SECURITY
  • DATA RETENTION
  • YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  • CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
  • QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
  1. The Purpose of the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up for our newsletter, download a document or purchase a product.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

Turbo Technics Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Turbo Technics, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Turbo Technics Ltd, 2 Sketty Close, Brackmills, Northampton, NN4 7PL

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

  1. The personal data that we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you, such as your name, job title, age and prefix, username, mailing address, telephone numbers, email address or other addresses that allow us to send you messages, company information and registration information you provide on our website.
  • Relationship Information that helps us do business with you, such as the types of products and services that may interest you, contact and product preferences, languages, creditworthiness and marketing preferences.
  • Transactional information about how you interact with us, including purchases, enquiries, customer account information, order and contract information, delivery details, billing and financial data, details for taxes, transaction and correspondence history, and information about how you use and interact with our websites.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Directly: You may give us your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Create an account on our website
    • Request marketing to be sent to you
    • Request information from an exhibition
    • Apply for a credit account
    • Purchase products or services
    • Apply for a vacancy
  • Indirectly: we may obtain information from publicly available sources such as:
    • Companies House
    • Website such as LinkedIn or Facebook
    • Credit reference agencies or references (with your consent)
  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contact us at datacontroller@turbotechnics.com

  1. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us at datacontroller@turbotechnics.com if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Use

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

Services and transactions

Identity

Contact

Carry out transaction that you have requested 

Website

Identity

Contact

Information given when requesting information or signing up to a newsletter

Communications

Identity

Contact

Share information regarding Turbo Technics where consent has been given

Employment

Identity

Contact

Personal information about yourself, such as a resume or curriculum vitae in connection with a job application or inquiry.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting datacontroller@turbotechnics.com

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing products and other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.  Please use this link to review or change your cookie settings.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our data representative at datacontroller@turbotechnics.com

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Who we share your personal information with

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

External Third Parties Service:

  • Sales Service Provision (acting as processors) based in the United Kingdom who provide delivery, document certification, IT and administration services.
  • Professional advisers (acting as processors) including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, legal, banking, insurance, accounting and auditing services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities (acting as processors) based in the United Kingdom who require reporting for processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International Transfers

By using or accessing our Sites or contacting us and giving your information to us, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be collected in, transferred to and accessed by the Company, suppliers, distributors and other business partners and/or agents located in countries outside of your country or residence. Please be aware that the privacy protections and legal requirements, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, in some of these countries may not be equivalent to those in your country of residence. However, we will take reasonable steps to protect your privacy and to provide a level of protection of personal information that is comparable to that of your country of residence.

We try to ensure that any transfers of data exclude personal data to reduce the risk of any data breaches.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by implementing safeguards:

  • Password protected or encrypted files.
  • Direct file transfer methods.

Where required, we have put in place appropriate safeguards with our group companies, service providers, contractors, distributors and other business partners and agents to ensure that transfers of personal information outside the EEA are adequately protected. These safeguards typically comprise the EU Standard Contractual Clauses in accordance with Article 46(2) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Please contact us at datacontroller@turbotechnics.com  if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  • Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email datacontroller@turbotechnics.com for personal information requests.

Close Menu